YKK Group

Privacy Policy

In order to protect your personal information, YKK Holding Asia Pte Ltd (YHA) observes the laws that govern the handling of personal information.

As a regional headquarters of YKK Corporation (YKK) in Singapore, YHA complies not only with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and also all relevant data protection laws in other jurisdictions. We ensure that personal information is carefully protected and dealt with as set out below.

Use of Personal Information

YHA uses the personal information it obtains for the purposes stated below. In cases where information is collected for a purpose not shown, the purpose for which it will be used will be made clear at the time of collection.
Should YHA decide to use the information for purposes other than those stated in YKK's Privacy Policy, YHA will inform the customer of this new purpose and seek the customer's permission.

Joint Use of Personal Information among the YKK Group of Companies

All the YKK Group companies jointly use the personal information gathered and YHA and/or YKK assumes responsibility for the management of such information.
Items of Personal Information for Joint Use:
Name, identification information (company name, department name, etc.), title, address, telephone number, fax number, email address and information related to any consultations.

Provision of Personal Information to Third Parties

YHA will not provide any collected personal information with third parties with the exceptions stated in YKK Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Management

All YKK Group companies manage personal information in accordance with applicable laws in each jurisdiction in which they operate.

Notification of the Purpose of Use, Disclosure, Correction, Addition, Deletion, Cessation, Erasure, or Cancellation of the Provision to Third Parties of Personal Information Data

Please contact the Personal Data Protection Officer of YHA should you want to request changes to the content of your personal information data. After confirmation of your identity, our response will be courteous, timely and in accordance with applicable law.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be automatically stored on your web browser that can be retrieved by our website. We may use cookies to enable or enhance the functionality of our websites, or to analyze visitor traffic for marketing or other purposes. We may also use web analytic consultants to research certain usage and activities on parts of our website. Cookies can make our website more useful by storing information about your preferences, thus enabling us to provide a more personalized service to you.

Most web browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can adjust settings on your web browser so that you will be notified when receiving a cookie. If you would prefer, you can set your web browser to disable cookies. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain parts of our websites.

Miscellaneous

YKK Group company websites may from time to time provide chat, forums, bulletin boards, news groups, electronic mail exchange facilities and other such services. We ask you to exercise your own judgment and responsibility when providing personal information when you use these services.

Contact Information

For any complaints, questions, concerns about our personal data protection policies and practices, withdrawal of consent, or to request access to, update or correct the personal data within our possession and control, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer
YKK Holding Asia Pte. Ltd.
152 Beach Road
#08-02/04 Gateway East
Singapore 189721
+65 6296 3035
Email: enquiries@ykkasia.com.sg

For more information about the YKK Group Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.ykkfastening.com/privacy.html

 

Copyright © 2001-2017 YKK Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Sitemap Terms of use Terms of use